Nominations announced for the RTS Craft & Design Awards 2022

Nominations announced for the RTS Craft & Design Awards 2022

Updated: 2 months, 19 days, 2 hours, 35 minutes, 26 seconds ago

The prestigious awards ceremony, celebrating the huge variety of skills and processes involved in programme making, will be held on Monday 5th December at the London Hilton on Park Lane and hosted by journalist and television presenter Ranvir Singh.

Across the 29 competitive categories, the BBC leads the way with 35 nominations, followed by Sky who receive 13 and ITV with 11 nods. For the inaugural Production Management category, Karl Liegis for Apple TV+’s The Essex Serpent, Laura Djanogly, Jen Bollom and Mei Ye for ITV’s Concert for Ukraine and the Production Management Team for BBC’s Then Barbara Met Alan all received nominations.

Sky Atlantic’s Landscapers receives five nominations, the most nods for one programme overall, with Apple TV+ receiving three nominations for Prehistoric Planet across the Design – Programme Content Sequences, Effects and Production Design – Entertainment & Non Drama categories, and its hit drama Bad Sisters receives two nominations across both Music categories.  Also celebrating multiple nominations is the BBC’s Platinum Party at the Palace and ITV’s An Audience With Adele both competing for the Director – Multicamera category alongside BBC’s The Earthshot Prize 2021.

Across the globally renowned scripted content seen this year, Netflix’s Sex Education S3, BBC’s The Tourist, Channel 4’s Derry Girls Series 3 and BBC and HBO’s Gentlemen Jack 2 all received multiple nominations in a range of categories.

Chair of the Awards, Ade Rawcliffe, said: “This year has been another extraordinary year for the industry where we have celebrated and commemorated many key moments together. The RTS Craft & Design nominations rightly illuminate the exceptional talent, range of voices and skills we have in the UK content production industry, and with the introduction of the new Production Management category, which we received fantastic submissions for, we are further extending the reach and recognition these awards provide. Congratulations to all our nominees and we look forward to celebrating all your contributions at the Awards ceremony on 5 December!”

For more information please visit: https://rts.org.uk/event/rts-craft-design-awards-2022

Please see below the full list of nominations:

Casting Award Daniel Edwards Heartstopper See-Saw Films for Netflix Aisha Bywaters The Baby SISTER in association with Proverbial Pictures for Sky Atlantic Rachel Sheridan In My Skin Expectation for BBC

Costume Design - Drama Tom Pye & Nadine Clifford-Davern Gentleman Jack 2 Lookout Point for BBC & HBO Alison McCosh Peaky Blinders Series 6 Caryn Mandabach Productions / Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC Orla Smyth-Mill Sherwood House Productions for BBC

Costume Design - Entertainment & Non Drama Shereen Shimmin Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway Series 18 Lifted Entertainment (Part of ITV Studios) in co-production with Mitre Studios for ITV Plunge Creations & Bandicoot Scotland The Masked Singer Series 3 Bandicoot Scotland for ITV/STV Zaldy & Eve Collins RuPaul's Drag Race UK Season 3 World of Wonder for BBC

Design - Programme Content Sequences Made in Colour Empire & Me: A Newsround Special Made in Colour for BBC & CBBC MPC Team Prehistoric Planet BBC Studios in association with Apple for Apple TV+ Production Team AIDS: The Unheard Tapes Wall to Wall for BBC / iPlayer & OU

Design - Titles yU+co The Essex Serpent See-Saw Films in association with Apple for Apple TV+ Paul McDonnell, Hugo Moss, Ben Hanbury & Tamsin McGee Around the World in 80 Days Slim Film + Television, Federation Entertainment and Peu Communications for BBC BBC Creative / BBC Sport / BlinkInk & Gas Music Beijing 2022 Winter Olympics BBC Creative / Blink Ink & Gas Music for BBC

Director - Comedy Drama/Situation Comedy Jim Archer Big Boys Roughcut TV for Channel 4 Andrew Chaplin Alma's Not Normal Expectation for BBC Ben Taylor Sex Education: Series 3 Eleven Film for Netflix

Director - Documentary/Factual & Non Drama Kira Phillips Jeremy Kyle Show: Death on Daytime Blast! Films for Channel 4 Sarah Collinson Fearless: The Women Fighting Putin Hardcash Productions & The Economist for ITV Jane McMullen Big Oil Vs the World: Denial Mongoose for BBC & PBS Frontline

Director - Drama Will Sharpe Landscapers SISTER in association with South of the River Pictures for Sky Atlantic Marc Munden Help The Forge / One Shoe Films for Channel 4 Lucy Forbes This is Going to Hurt SISTER in Association with Terrible Productions for BBC and AMC

Director - Multicamera Julia Knowles The Earthshot Prize 2021 BBC Studios Events Productions for BBC Julia Knowles Platinum Party at the Palace BBC Studios Events Productions for BBC Liz Clare An Audience With Adele Fulwell 73 /Onward / Sony / Columbia for ITV

Editing - Documentary/Factual Bruce Law, David Pearson & Bumble Bee Post Team 9/11: Life Under Attack Brook Lapping Productions for ITV Alec Rossiter, John McNamee Bling Ring: Hollywood Heist Double Act Productions for Channel 4 and Netflix Kazeem Manzur Terms & Conditions: Deeper Than Drill Century Films for YouTube Originals

Editing - Drama Simon Reglar Marriage The Forge / The Money Men for BBC Kim Gaster Anne World Productions for ITV Lucien Clayton Derry Girls Series 3 Hat Trick Productions for Channel 4

Editing - Entertainment and Comedy David Webb, Steve Ackroyd, Phil Hignett & Izabella Curry Sex Education Series 3 Eleven for Netflix Robin Nurse Top Gear Series 31 BBC Studios Factual Entertainment for BBC Paul Dingwall Cheaters Clerkenwell Films for BBC

Editing - Sport Scott Ferry-Collins and Whisper The Tokyo 2020 Paralympics: Beatbox Film Whisper for Channel 4 Nicholas Perry & Philip Hughes Commonwealth Games Opening Ceremony Opener - Our Birmingham: A Brummie Story BBC Sport for BBC Nicholas Perry, Alex Ewing, Lucy Adams & BBC Sport Production Team Wimbledon 2022 - Women's Final Opening Film BBC Sport for BBC

Effects Vine FX & Real SFX The Lazarus Project Urban Myth Films for Sky MPC Team Prehistoric Planet BBC Studios in association with Apple for Apple TV+ Jim Solan, Ant Campbell, Chris Powell & Luke Wenmouth - VFX (dock10) Dodger Universal International Studios, a division of Universal Studio Group for CBBC/BBC

Lighting for Multicamera Nigel Catmur Platinum Party at the Palace BBC Studios Events Productions for BBC Tom Sutherland The BRIT Awards BRITs TV for ITV Tim Routledge Concert For Ukraine Livewire Pictures for ITV

Make Up Design - Drama Julie Kendrick Landscapers SISTER in association with South of the River Pictures for Sky Atlantic Lin Davie, Sue Newbould & Laura Flynn Gentleman Jack 2 Lookout Point for BBC & HBO Nadia El-Saffar Sherwood House Productions for BBC

Make Up Design - Entertainment & Non Drama David Petruschin, Julie Cooper & Sam Greenwood RuPaul's Drag Race Vs The World Season 1 World of Wonder for BBC Lisa Armstrong & Lisa Davey Strictly Come Dancing Series 19 BBC Studios Entertainment for BBC Nicola Coleman Inside No 9 BBC Studios Comedy Productions for BBC

Multicamera Work Chris Power and the Camera Team Michael McIntyre's The Wheel Hungry McBear for BBC Camera Team SAS: Who Dares Wins Series 7 Minnow Films for Channel 4 Liz Clare, Nat Hill, Dan Studley & Camera Team An Audience With Adele Fulwell 73, Onward, Sony, Columbia for ITV

Music - Original Score Lucrecia Dalt The Baby SISTER in association with Proverbial Pictures for Sky Atlantic Nicôle Lecky & Bryan Senti MOOD Bonafide Films for BBC Tim Phillips & PJ Harvey Bad Sisters Merman / ABC Signature in association with Apple for Apple TV+

Music - Original Title Carly Paradis The Rising Sky Studios for Sky Max Mick Jagger & Daniel Pemberton Slow Horses See-Saw Films in association with Apple for Apple TV+ Tim Phillips & PJ Harvey Bad Sisters Merman / ABC Signature in association with Apple for Apple TV+

Photography - Documentary/Factual & Non Drama Tom Barrow Murder in the Valleys Five Mile Films for Sky Crime John Shier Dynasties II - Puma BBC Studios Natural History Unit for BBC & BBC America Tim Shepherd, Todd Kewley, Oliver Mueller & Camera Team The Green Planet BBC Studios Natural History Unit / PBS / bilibili / ZDF / China Media Group CCTV9 / France Télévisions / The Open University for BBC and iPlayer

Photography - Drama & Comedy Erik Wilson BSC Landscapers SISTER in association with South of the River Pictures for Sky Atlantic Ben Wheeler The Tourist Two Brothers Pictures for BBC Adolpho Veloso Becoming Elizabeth The Forge for Starz

Picture Enhancement Thomas Urbye Landscapers SISTER in association with South of the River Pictures for Sky Atlantic Dan Coles The Tourist Two Brothers Pictures for BBC Dan Gill & James Beynon Our Great National Parks Wild Space Productions / Freeborne Media / Higher Ground Prodcutions for Netflix

Production Design - Drama Cristina Casali, Robert Wischhusen-Hayes & Fabrice Spelta Landscapers SISTER in association with South of the River Pictures for Sky Atlantic Nicola Moroney Derry Girls Series 3 Hat Trick Productions for Channel 4 Dominic Hyman The Last Kingdom Series 5 Carnival Films for Netflix

Production Design - Entertainment & Non Drama Catherine Land Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway Series 18 Lifted Entertainment (Part of ITV Studios) in co-production with Mitre Studios for ITV John Jobe Reynolds The Bambers: Murder at the Farm Mindhouse Productions for Sky MPC Team Prehistoric Planet BBC Studios in association with Apple for Apple TV+

Production Management Award Karl Liegis The Essex Serpent See-Saw Films in association with Apple for Apple TV+ Laura Djanogly, Jen Bollom & Mei Ye Li Concert For Ukraine Livewire Pictures for ITV Production Management Team Then Barbara Met Alan Dragonfly Film and Television / One She Films for BBC and Netflix

Sound - Drama Paul Cotterel, Paul Carter & Des Kenneally The Tourist Two Brothers Pictures for BBC Sound Team A Discovery of Witches Season 3 Bad Wolf for Sky Steve Browell, Nina Rice, Jamie Selway & Adam Horley This is Going to Hurt SISTER in Association with Terrible Productions for BBC and AMC

Sound - Entertainment & Non Drama Nas Parkash, Will Chapman, Tristan Powell & Claire Ellis Trainwreck: Woodstock '99 Molinare / RAW TV for Netflix David Lascelles Trying Season 3 BBC Studios for Apple TV+ Nick Fry, James Spooner & James Jones Chernobyl: The Lost Tapes Top Hat Productions for Sky Documentaries & HBO Max

hit counter